If you didn’t check out Part 1 please do so, if you have let us continue down this wonderful journey of Twoinches favorite games of 2015. Get hype stay hype!
#5. Rise of the Tomb Raider – Crystal Dynamics (Xbox One)
I enjoyed the Tomb Raider reboot Crystal Dynamics previously did, but it didn’t feel complete – like something was just off about it, keeping it from that super enjoyable level. Rise, on the other hand, hit every note. The world was beautiful, the combat was really fun with all the different types of arrows you have (poison arrow OP), and the story kept me wanting to progress through it and learn more about the world. They also improved on the actual tomb raiding and it didn’t feel like there was a big neon arrow with the words “TOMB OVER HERE” pasted above each tomb entrance like the first game. There is even an after credits scene that I bust out laughing during. I’m not sure it was meant to be funny but I loved it and I can’t wait for the next game in this series now. I couldn’t put this game down and I had beaten it in a marathon weekend and loved every second I was in the world they created.
#4. Splatoon – Nintendo (Wii U)
Splatoon is a nice reminder that Nintendo can make very good new IPs when they want to; I just wish they would do it more often. Splatoon is a great pick-up-and-play 3rd person shooter. Everything in the game is so well designed to the world you are living in, the characters all have personality and life to them, the soundtrack reminds me of Jet Set Radio and fits the games world so well, and the single player campaign is pretty fun as well. This is a game I can easily pick up, play a few rounds of multiplayer, maybe hire the creepy dude in the alley to “acquire” someone else’s clothes for me to buy off them and then bust out a few single player missions. The content they keep adding to the game keeps it fresh, there are so many costumes and weapons all with different stats on them, the Splat Fests are a great way to get people into multiplayer, where players pick from 2 sides pitted against each other in classic rivalries such as ‘Pizza Vs Hamburgers’, ‘Roller Coasters Vs Water slides’, and even ‘Autobots Vs Decepticons’. There is always something to do in this game and I love it. This is a must buy for any Wii U owner no questions asked.
#3. Bloodborne – From Software (PS4)
Bloodborne took a series I loved and made me fall in love all over again. Even with it’s initial black screen load time bonanza, once i fell into this world I was hooked. Long nights of learning patterns, remembering attack animations to parry, being invaded, running through the goddamn poison water in the Nightmare Frontier while giant dudes throw rocks at me from above only to die to a frenzy monster who grabbed me while rounding a corner, and wanting to snap my controller in half losing 64 thousand Blood Echoes! This game spoke to me in a way Dark Souls never did, but in a way Demon Souls did oh so long ago. Even though the builds felt a lot more simplistic than previous titles, the trick weapon system made up for that and made combat really fun. There’s no blocking, just parrying, and the health recovery from retaliating blows makes this a super aggressive, fast-paced system. I was taking on more enemies than I would have ever dreamed of at once on the promise that, if I can get my hits in as well, I will come out on top. Releasing in March, the game is still fresh as the Old Hunters DLC was just released, adding new weapons and challenges. I hope Dark Souls 3 borrows some things they learned in this new world.
#2. Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain – Kojima Productions (PS4)
Despite a flawed ending, micro-transactions, and weird online currency issues Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain is a beautiful game. Metal Gear is one of my all time favorite franchises and this game was a long time coming for me. From the start of this, I was hooked. With giant whales in the sky on fire and the skulls zipping around the map, this felt like Metal Gear. Now, I prefer the standard linear path from games like Metal Gear Solid 1-4, but I really enjoyed how Peace Walker played out, with choosing missions, side ops, and controlling a base. It’s hard for me to pick out all the things I love about this game. It’s those little moments, like when you try and do something that you think to yourself “nah its not going to let me do that” and then it happens. It blows your mind that this game is capable of it, that this engine allows for that to happen. Crafting weapons and equipment can seem tedious, but once you find a path you want to take, it flows so well. The buddy system is new and there was not a single buddy I did not have a use for. D-Horse was great in the early chapters of the game for getting to locations quicker. D-Dog is a beast who can spot everyone on the map for you and he holds a knife in his teeth and can just shank a dude for you. D-Walker is a baby Metal Gear who can shoot a fulton balloon from a distance and capture things. Last, but certainly not least, is Quiet. She is a plant/skull/lady who just snipes the hell out of anything and everything you tell her to. I wanted to keep all of these short and sweet so I will end it with this: I love everything about this game and I can’t believe it closed the way it did, but even with it’s weird ending I still loved every second I put into this thing.
#1. Rocket League – Psyonix (PC, PS4)
PC – 256 Hours, PS4 – 65 hours. At the time of this writing I have put 13 days and change worth of time into Rocket League. That’s 8 work weeks – 2 months – of a full time job. Rocket League is the perfect example of a studio making a game that is super easy to pick up and have fun with while allowing people to go to that next level and be hyper competitive. Psyonix has also done a great job balancing free DLC and paid DLC with the 4 packs of cars to the seasonal events. Even the portal event they have kept the game fresh. The Mutators and the new Snow Day mode have also been great additions to the game, but the heart of the game is in ranked play. Currently, I am sitting pretty in Gold 2 in Ranked solo play and Gold 1 in both doubles and 3v3. Solo 1v1 play is a great way for new players to learn patience and when it is and isn’t ok to just blast at the ball and I encourage anyone who wants to get better at the game take some time to play 1v1 games. The only negatives I have with this game are that some members of the community really get on my nerves. Anyone who starts a match saying “Defending”, then drives to the boost and immediately moves up to offense, I want to have a talk with you privately. Other than that small pet peeve, this game is perfect. I have not been this emotionally invested in a competitve game in a long, long time. Thank you Psyonix for making my 2015 amazing and keep up the good work!
That is it, that is my favorite games of 2015. Please let us know anything you agree with or if you disagree with anything you see on the list. We love to hear from people. Before you go this wouldn’t be a Twoinches top 10 list without at least 1 honorable mention.
[Ed. Note: This is some bullshit. -CJ]
Honorable Mention. Rebel Galaxy – Double Damage Games (PC)
Now, had I played this in 2015 this may have made the list, but I picked up this gem on the Steam Winter Sale and I have to say I am very impressed. I have not finished it, so I can’t speak to much on the story elements of the game, but from a sheer gameplay/soundtrack aspect it’s worth a look. I can’t wait to start a serious playthrough on Twitch with because this game is a blast for anyone who wants to be a serious space pirate (and who doesn’t really?). It’s also worth noting that this incredible game is made by a 2-man team and I am deeply impressed.